Skip to content
       

Blog

/

What Must a Manufactured Housing Accounting System Actually Do?

What Must a Manufactured Housing Accounting System Actually Do?

Most property accounting systems were built around a single assumption: one physical space, one lease, one revenue stream, one asset. A manufactured housing community breaks that assumption on day one. The land under a home and the home sitting on it are two different things — often owned by two different parties, financed under two different instruments, taxed under two different regimes, and, when the community owns the home, recorded in two different places on the same balance sheet.

That is not a reporting preference. It is what your lender's servicing guide asks for, what your auditor tests, and what the accounting standards require you to disaggregate. A community that runs its books in software designed for apartments will produce numbers that look fine internally and then fall apart the first time a Freddie Mac or Fannie Mae asset manager asks for a rent schedule that separates homesite rent from home rent within a stated tolerance.

This article is about system requirements, not about how to do the accounting — for the underlying treatments, see the manufactured housing community accounting guide. Here the question is narrower: what a manufactured housing accounting system has to be capable of. Which objects it must model, which fields it must carry, which reports it must produce on demand — and which published lender or GAAP source makes each requirement non-optional.

Everything below is sourced to a published guide, filing or standard. Where a figure is disputed between industry sources, that is stated rather than resolved.

Key takeaways

  • Freddie Mac's Multifamily Seller/Servicer Guide, Chapter 22 requires an MHC rent schedule to accurately state both gross potential rents and actual leased rents, for home sites and for borrower-owned homes, within a 7.5 percent tolerance (§22.13(a)).
  • Freddie Mac §22.14 requires separate income and expense statements for borrower-owned homes — home operations cannot be blended into community operations.
  • Fannie Mae's Lease Audit requirement (Part II, Section 401) prescribes sample sizes by community size: 5–9 leases, test all; 10–100, the greater of 5 or 10%; 101–300, 10%; 301–900, 40; 901 or more, 50. The rent roll must reconcile to signed leases.
  • UMH Properties' FY2025 10-K carries "Rental Homes and Accessories" at $631,618 thousand as depreciable fixed assets and "Inventory of Manufactured Homes" at $42,370 thousand in other assets — the same physical asset class under two accounting treatments in one audited filing.
  • ASC 330-10-20 states that a depreciable asset retired from regular use and held for sale does not thereby become inventory — so a community can hold three distinct home populations at once.
  • SEC Regulation S-X Rule 12-28 (Schedule III) requires per-property acquisition date, the life on which depreciation is computed, a cost roll-forward and tax basis — producible only if fixed assets are tagged to a community and a homesite.
  • ASC 842-30-50-5 requires lessor lease income in a tabular format that separately identifies variable lease payments — so RUBS and submetered recoveries must be tagged apart from base rent, not netted against expense.
  • PCAOB AS 2510.09 states it is ordinarily necessary for the auditor to be present at the time of an inventory count — meaning homes held for sale must be physically countable in the field.

What makes manufactured housing accounting different from apartment accounting?

The difference is that an MH community has two revenue-producing objects per space instead of one, and they follow different accounting rules.

In an apartment community, the building is a fixed asset and the lease is a revenue contract. One space, one asset, one stream. In a manufactured housing community, the homesite is real property leased to a resident, and the home is separately owned personal property — usually by the resident, sometimes by the community, and sometimes held for sale rather than for rent.

When the community owns the home, that home is a second asset with its own cost basis, depreciable life, tax treatment and revenue line. When the community holds a home for resale instead, the same physical object is inventory rather than a fixed asset and does not depreciate at all. When a resident owns the home, the community has no asset and no home revenue — only ground lease income and, frequently, utility recoveries.

A single community can hold all three populations simultaneously. An accounting system that models only "space" and "lease" cannot represent that, and no amount of custom fields on a lease record fixes it.

What is the two-record problem?

Two-record data model (definition): An architecture in which the homesite and the home are stored as separate, independently addressable records, each carrying its own status, ownership, financial history and lifecycle, linked by a relationship that can change over time. The alternative — a single-record model — stores the home as an attribute of the space, making it impossible to track a home that moves, a home sold while the homesite stays occupied, or a homesite that is vacant while the home on it is still owned by the community.

The two-record problem is what happens when a community runs a single-record system: history collapses. A home converted from park-owned to tenant-owned looks like a rent decrease. A home relocated between homesites appears as an asset disposal and a new acquisition. A vacant homesite with an unsold community-owned home on it either shows as occupied (wrong for occupancy reporting) or as vacant (wrong for asset reporting), and there is no correct third answer available.

The practical test for any system: can you produce a list of homes that is not the same length as your list of homesites, with each home's cost basis, accumulated depreciation, current classification and current homesite — and can that report be run as of a past date? If the answer requires exporting to a spreadsheet, the system does not model it.

Can the same home be inventory and a fixed asset at the same time?

Not the same home — but the same class of homes, in the same community, in the same period, yes. Public filings show it plainly.

UMH Properties' fiscal year 2025 Form 10-K, filed February 2026, reports "Rental Homes and Accessories" of $631,618 thousand, net of accumulated depreciation, within its real estate investment section — homes held for rental use, depreciated. The same balance sheet reports "Inventory of Manufactured Homes" of $42,370 thousand within other assets — homes held for sale, carried at cost, not depreciated.

The distinction is not a policy choice made per company; it follows from use. ASC 330-10-20 is explicit that the fact a depreciable asset is retired from regular use and held for sale does not indicate it should be classified as inventory. Homes acquired for resale are inventory from the start. Homes acquired for rental are fixed assets, and moving one to held-for-sale later changes its measurement and stops depreciation as of a specific date — it does not retroactively make it inventory.

What this means for the system: every home record needs a classification field with a dated history, not a current value. You must be able to answer "what was this home's classification on 30 June?" two years after the fact, because that is the question that determines whether depreciation should have been recorded in that period.

How must homesite rent and home rent be separated in the books?

They must be separable at the source, per space, per period — not allocated at the end of the year.

Freddie Mac's Multifamily Seller/Servicer Guide, Chapter 22 sets the standard. Section 22.13(a) requires the rent schedule for a manufactured housing community to accurately state both the gross potential rents and the actual leased rents for the home sites and any borrower-owned homes, within a tolerance range of 7.5 percent. A blended figure cannot satisfy a requirement that names both components.

Section 22.14 goes further and requires separate income and expense statements for borrower-owned homes. That is a full P&L split, not a revenue memo line — home repairs, home turn costs, home insurance and home depreciation belong to the home statement, while homesite-level costs belong to the community.

Section 22.5(b)(2) also directs that the appraiser evaluate whether the allocation between home site rent and home rent is congruent with the market. An allocation invented at reporting time to make the split look reasonable is exactly what that provision is designed to catch.

System requirement: a lease that bundles homesite and home into one payment must still post to two revenue accounts using a stored allocation that is set when the lease is created, is auditable, and is applied consistently every period.

What does a lender's lease audit actually test?

It tests whether your rent roll matches your signed leases, on a sample sized by community size.

The Lease Audit requirement in Part II of the Fannie Mae Multifamily Selling and Servicing Guide (Section 401) prescribes minimum sample sizes: for 5 to 9 leases, test all of them; for 10 to 100, the greater of 5 leases or 10 percent; for 101 to 300, 10 percent; for 301 to 900, 40 leases; for 901 or more, 50 leases. The exercise reconciles the rent roll to the executed leases.

Fannie Mae separately requires borrowers to submit quarterly and annual financial analysis of operations reporting on Form 4254, and Section 302.01 of the same Guide imposes single-asset entity structuring on the borrower.

The failure mode this exposes in bad systems is not fraud — it is drift. Rent rolls maintained as spreadsheets diverge from lease documents through concessions never recorded, escalations applied late, and utility charges folded into base rent. If the rent roll is generated from the lease records rather than maintained alongside them, the audit is a formality. If it is maintained separately, the audit becomes a discovery process.

How should RUBS and submetered utility recoveries be recorded?

Separately from base rent, and identified as variable lease payments — not netted against the utility expense.

ASC 842-30-50-5 requires a lessor to disclose lease income in a tabular format, separately identifying income from variable lease payments. Utility reimbursements charged to residents under a ratio utility billing system or from submeter reads vary period to period and are the textbook case of variable payments in this context.

Netting recoveries against the utility expense — a common shortcut in spreadsheet-run communities — destroys two things at once: the disclosure the standard requires, and the operating expense figure a lender or buyer uses to underwrite the community. A community that nets recoveries reports a smaller expense line and a smaller revenue line, and its expense ratio is not comparable to any peer that does not.

System requirement: utility charges must post to their own revenue accounts, be traceable to the read or the allocation formula that produced them, and be reportable per homesite for a state regulator or a resident dispute.

What does ASC 606 require when a community both sells homes and leases homesites?

Disaggregation, because home sales and homesite leases are different revenue types under different standards.

Home sales are contracts with customers under ASC 606, and ASC 606-10-50-5 requires an entity to disaggregate revenue into categories that depict how the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of revenue and cash flows are affected by economic factors. Homesite leases are lease revenue under ASC 842. These are not two flavours of the same line.

Equity LifeStyle Properties' FY2025 Form 10-K, filed February 2026, illustrates the separation at scale: rental income of $1,282,532 thousand is presented apart from other tagged revenue lines, against total revenues of $1,531,382 thousand.

For a single community the amounts are smaller, but the requirement to keep the categories apart in the general ledger is identical — and a system that treats a home sale as a "miscellaneous income" journal entry cannot produce the disaggregation on request.

Why does Schedule III force per-community fixed asset detail?

Because it requires disclosure at the individual property level, not at the portfolio level.

SEC Regulation S-X Rule 12-28, titled "Real estate and accumulated depreciation" and designated Schedule III by Rule 5-04, requires per-property disclosure including the date acquired, the life on which depreciation in the latest statements of comprehensive income is computed, a roll-forward of cost and accumulated depreciation, and the aggregate tax basis.

Only SEC registrants file Schedule III. But the reason it matters to a private operator is that the underlying data model is the same one a buyer's diligence team, a lender's asset manager and a tax preparer will each ask for in their own format. A fixed asset register that tags every capitalised item to a community — and, for homes and homesite improvements, to a homesite — answers all of them. One that carries assets at the entity level answers none of them without reconstruction.

System requirement: the fixed asset register must be dimensioned by community and homesite, carry acquisition date and depreciable life per asset, and support a cost roll-forward for any date range.

When does depreciation stop on a park-owned home?

On the date the home meets the criteria to be classified as held for sale — a dated event, not a period-end decision.

Once a long-lived asset is classified as held for sale, depreciation ceases. The date matters because it is the cutoff determining the last period of depreciation expense, and because the asset's measurement changes at that point. The authoritative source is the held-for-sale guidance within the property, plant and equipment topic of the FASB Codification; because the Codification is available only through a registered account, confirm the exact paragraph reference there rather than relying on a secondary summary. The mechanics of capitalisation, depreciation and disposal for park-owned homes are covered separately.

The operational problem is that in most communities, the decision to sell a rental home is made by a regional manager and communicated informally. Nothing in the accounting system records the date. Depreciation continues by default until someone notices at year-end, and the correction becomes an estimate.

System requirement: a status change on the home record must be dated, must be the event that stops the depreciation schedule, and must be visible in an audit trail showing who changed it and when.

What does an auditor expect for a physical count of homes?

Attendance at the count, not just a review of your records.

PCAOB AS 2510, Auditing Inventories, states at paragraph .09 that it is ordinarily necessary for the independent auditor to be present at the time of count, and at paragraph .12 makes the point that tests of the accounting records alone are not sufficient for the auditor to be satisfied as to inventory quantities.

For a community holding homes as inventory, this means a physical verification exercise — walking homesites, confirming serial numbers or HUD label numbers against the register, and confirming which homes are on hand versus sold versus moved.

System requirement: every home record needs a durable physical identifier (HUD label number and serial number), a current homesite assignment, and the ability to produce a count sheet sorted by physical location. A register keyed only to an internal ID cannot be counted in the field.

Why do single-asset entity covenants change the chart of accounts?

Because separateness covenants require books that are not commingled, while consolidated reporting requires intercompany transactions to be eliminated.

Agency lending on manufactured housing communities is typically made to a single-asset entity — Section 302.01 of the Fannie Mae Guide imposes this — and the loan documents carry separateness covenants requiring the entity to maintain separate books and records and not to commingle assets or funds with any other entity.

At the same time, an owner with several communities usually wants consolidated reporting, and ASC 810-10-45-1 requires intercompany balances and transactions to be eliminated in consolidation. Both are true simultaneously: each entity must stand alone, and the group must roll up cleanly.

System requirement: a true multi-entity ledger with entity-level trial balances, automatic intercompany elimination on consolidation, and the ability to charge a management fee or shared cost from one entity to another as a recorded transaction rather than a spreadsheet allocation. A single-ledger system with a "property" field does not satisfy a separateness covenant.

What should you ask a vendor before buying?

Ask for the reports, not the feature list. Every requirement above reduces to a report someone will demand. A demo that shows a screen is not evidence; a demo that produces the output is.

Ask the vendor to produce, live, from demo data:

  1. A rent schedule showing gross potential and actual rent, split between homesites and community-owned homes, for a single community.
  2. A separate income and expense statement for community-owned home operations only.
  3. A home register listing every home with classification, cost basis, accumulated depreciation, depreciable life, acquisition date and current homesite — as of a date six months ago.
  4. A rent roll generated from lease records, with a sample of leases openable from the roll.
  5. A lease income table separating base rent from variable payments including utility recoveries.
  6. A fixed asset roll-forward for one community showing additions, disposals and depreciation for a period.
  7. A consolidated P&L across three entities with intercompany management fees eliminated, alongside each entity's standalone trial balance.
  8. An audit trail showing who changed a home's classification from rental to held-for-sale, and on what date.
  9. A count sheet for a physical home inventory, sorted by homesite, showing HUD label numbers.
  10. A utility recovery detail for one homesite showing the read or allocation basis behind the charge.

If any of these requires an export to a spreadsheet, that is a permanent manual process — and it will be the process that fails during diligence.

What this article does not settle

Three things are worth stating plainly rather than glossing over.

Nobody counts communities authoritatively. The Manufactured Housing Institute reports more than 43,000 manufactured home communities in the United States, representing almost 4.3 million homesites. That is a trade-association figure. No federal source publishes a national community count — the HUD and Census Manufactured Housing Survey covers new home shipments and prices, not communities. Lender figures are loan counts on a single book, not community counts: Fannie Mae's manufactured housing community financing programme reported 3,349 MHC loans totalling $25.3 billion as of 31 December 2025. Treat all three as measuring different things.

Allocation methodology is not prescribed. Freddie Mac requires the homesite/home rent split to be congruent with the market. It does not tell you how to derive it. Two defensible methods can produce materially different splits, and the tolerance in §22.13(a) is a reporting tolerance, not a methodology.

This is not tax guidance. Depreciable lives, cost segregation treatment of homesite improvements, and the personal-property versus real-property characterisation of homes vary by state and by facts. Nothing here substitutes for your tax adviser, and the book treatment described above frequently differs from the tax treatment.

How RIOO handles the two-record model

RIOO is built natively on Oracle NetSuite, which means the accounting is not a reporting layer bolted onto a property system — it is the general ledger itself. The homesite and the home are separate records with their own lifecycles, so a home can be sold while the homesite stays leased, moved between homesites without appearing as a disposal and reacquisition, and reclassified from rental to held-for-sale as a dated event that stops its depreciation schedule automatically.

Because the ledger is NetSuite, entity separation, intercompany elimination, per-community fixed asset registers and dated historical reporting are native functions rather than exports. Homesite rent, home rent and utility recoveries post to distinct accounts from the lease record, so the split a lender asks for is produced rather than reconstructed.

See how RIOO models homesites and homes as separate records →

Frequently asked questions

Q1. Can I run a manufactured housing community on apartment property management software?
You can run the leasing and the homesite rent. What breaks is home accounting: the software has no object for a home that exists independently of a space, so park-owned home cost basis, depreciation, classification changes and inventory counts end up in spreadsheets outside the system.

Q2. Do I have to depreciate homes I am holding for sale?
No. Homes held for sale are not depreciated. Homes acquired for resale are inventory from acquisition; homes moved from rental use to held-for-sale stop depreciating on the date they meet the held-for-sale criteria. ASC 330-10-20 confirms that retiring a depreciable asset from use and holding it for sale does not by itself reclassify it as inventory.

Q3. What tolerance applies to an MHC rent schedule?
Freddie Mac's Guide §22.13(a) states a tolerance range of 7.5 percent for the gross potential and actual leased rents shown for home sites and borrower-owned homes.

Q4. How many leases will a lender's lease audit sample?
Under Fannie Mae's Section 401 Lease Audit requirement: all leases for communities with 5–9; the greater of 5 or 10% for 10–100; 10% for 101–300; 40 for 301–900; and 50 for 901 or more.

Q5. Can utility recoveries be netted against utility expense?
Not if you need ASC 842 lessor disclosure or comparable expense ratios. ASC 842-30-50-5 requires lease income in tabular format separately identifying variable lease payments, and netting also understates both revenue and operating expense for underwriting purposes.

Q6. Does a small private operator need Schedule III?
No — Schedule III applies to SEC registrants. But the per-property data it requires (acquisition date, depreciable life, cost roll-forward, tax basis) is the same data a buyer, lender or tax preparer will request, so building the register that way avoids reconstruction later.