A residential lease is a page. A commercial lease is forty pages, and the property team reduces it to a two-page abstract before anyone can bill it: the term, the rent schedule, the escalation, the recoveries, the options, the deposit, the allowances. Managing commercial properties in NetSuite is, at bottom, the question of where every line of that abstract lives in the system and what it triggers.
The answer: the abstract becomes a lease record that links the tenant (a NetSuite customer) to a suite, with a rent schedule that steps on its own dates, recovery lines that bill estimates monthly and reconcile to actual expenses annually, and allowances and commissions that capitalize and amortize over the term. NetSuite supplies the customer, the invoicing, the revenue schedules, the fixed assets and the ledger. The lease record and the workflows that read it come from a property management platform such as RIOO, built on NetSuite.
This post follows one office lease through a year to show how that works, then covers what changes for retail and industrial, the building itself, and the numbers a commercial CFO asks for.
How do I manage commercial properties in NetSuite?
You manage commercial properties in NetSuite by abstracting each lease into a record that holds the rent schedule, escalation terms, recovery method, options, deposit and allowances, then letting that record drive the monthly invoice, the annual CAM reconciliation, the straight-line revenue schedule and the amortization of tenant improvements and commissions. The building is a property dimension in the ledger; suites are records under it; every tenant is a customer.
What makes commercial harder than residential in any system is not volume but variety. Two tenants in the same building can have different escalation types, different recovery caps, different base years and different renewal options. The system has to hold those differences on the lease, not in the accountant's head.
The lease we will follow
Suite 300 at Harbor Point, a 60,000 rentable square foot office building. Figures are illustrative.
| Abstract line | Term | What it drives in NetSuite |
|---|---|---|
| Premises | Suite 300, 4,200 RSF; pro-rata share 7.0% | Recovery allocation; rent per square foot reporting |
| Term | 60 months from January 1 | Invoice schedule, expiry reporting, WALT |
| Base rent | $28.00/RSF/year, $9,800/month in year 1 | Monthly invoice line |
| Escalation | 3% annually on each anniversary | Effective-dated step on the rent schedule |
| Recoveries | NNN: CAM, tax, insurance; estimate $6.50/RSF ($2,275/month); 5% cap on controllable CAM | Monthly estimate line; annual true-up |
| Renewal option | One 5-year option at 95% of market, 9 months' notice | Option date on the lease; notice reminder |
| Security | $30,000 letter of credit | Tracked on the lease; not posted as cash |
| Tenant improvement allowance | $40/RSF, $168,000 | Capitalized; amortized over 60 months |
| Leasing commission | 6% of total base rent over term | Capitalized; amortized over 60 months |
Nothing on that abstract exists as a NetSuite object out of the box. The customer record exists; SuiteBilling can generate a recurring invoice; but the lease, the suite, the pro-rata share, the cap, the option and the allowance all have to be added as records. Once they are, each of the moments below runs from the record.
Moment one: the monthly invoice
Every month, Suite 300 receives one invoice with two lines that come from the lease and, later in the term, a third that comes from the reconciliation.
| Invoice line (year 1, any month) | Amount | Posts to |
|---|---|---|
| Base rent | $9,800.00 | 4110 Rental Income – Office |
| CAM, tax and insurance estimate | $2,275.00 | 4150 Expense Recoveries |
| Total | $12,075.00 | Debit 1200 Accounts Receivable |
The estimate line is the tenant's 7.0% share of the building's budgeted recoverable expenses for the year, billed in twelve equal parts. It is revenue when billed, and it will be corrected once a year. Payment applies against the open invoice through NetSuite's standard AR; a commercial tenant that pays late is handled at invoice level, with dunning by days and amount overdue and a late charge if the lease provides one.
How do commercial rent escalations work in NetSuite?
Commercial rent escalations work in NetSuite as effective-dated steps on the lease's rent schedule: a fixed percentage, a fixed amount or a CPI-linked increase with a date on which it applies. On that date the billing run generates the invoice at the new amount, without anyone editing the rent roll, and the full rate history stays on the lease for audit.
On January 1 of year 2, Suite 300's base rent becomes $9,800 × 1.03 = $10,094 per month. In year 3, $10,397. The schedule for the whole term is known on day one:
| Lease year | Monthly base rent | Annual base rent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $9,800.00 | $117,600 |
| 2 | $10,094.00 | $121,128 |
| 3 | $10,396.82 | $124,762 |
| 4 | $10,708.72 | $128,505 |
| 5 | $11,029.99 | $132,360 |
| Term total | $624,354 |
This is where SuiteBilling on its own falls short: its uplift pricing applies a percentage increase at subscription renewal, not on a contractual anniversary inside a five-year term. Mid-term steps need change orders or a lease record that knows the schedule. CPI escalations add one more requirement: the index value has to be captured when published and applied with the lease's floor and ceiling. Escalation types and their traps are in rent escalation clauses: CPI, fixed and percentage, and the wider renewal workflow in NetSuite lease management: renewals, escalations and terminations.
How are CAM and NNN recoveries handled in NetSuite?
CAM and NNN recoveries are handled in NetSuite by billing each tenant a monthly estimate from the lease, tagging every recoverable building expense as it is entered, and running an annual reconciliation that compares each tenant's pro-rata share of actual expenses with the estimates billed. The difference is invoiced or credited as a true-up line, with caps and gross-ups applied per lease.
The reconciliation only works if two things were true all year. Every vendor bill for Harbor Point was coded recoverable or non-recoverable when it was entered, so the recoverable pool is a saved search, not a spreadsheet. And every lease holds its own share, base year, cap and exclusions, because no two are identical.
Harbor Point, year-end reconciliation, Suite 300
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| Actual recoverable expenses, whole building | $432,000 |
| Occupancy gross-up (building 92% occupied; lease grosses variable costs to 95%) | Applied to variable pool; assume net effect brings pool to $438,000 |
| Suite 300 pro-rata share (7.0%) | $30,660 |
| Cap test: controllable CAM rose 4.1% vs prior year, under 5% cap | No adjustment |
| Estimates billed during the year (12 × $2,275) | $27,300 |
| True-up invoiced to tenant | $3,360 |
| Next year's monthly estimate (reset to $30,660 ÷ 12) | $2,555 |
The true-up posts as one more line on the next invoice, to 4150 Expense Recoveries, and the estimate for the new year resets. The recovery ratio for the building (recoveries billed over recoverable expenses) is the KPI that tells you whether leases and expense coding are healthy. The full mechanics, including base-year leases and tenant audits, are in CAM reconciliation for commercial leases.
The GAAP layer: straight-line rent, TI and commissions
Cash and invoices are one story; revenue recognition is another. Three entries run every month in the background for Suite 300, all from schedules set up once at lease commencement.
Straight-line rent. Under GAAP the landlord recognizes the total base rent over the term evenly: $624,354 ÷ 60 = $10,405.90 per month. In year 1 the invoice is $9,800, so $605.90 a month accrues to a deferred rent receivable; by year 5 the invoice exceeds the straight-line amount and the receivable unwinds. NetSuite's Advanced Revenue Management holds the schedule; the invoice bills the contractual amount. Details in straight-line rent in NetSuite.
Tenant improvement allowance. The $168,000 spent on Suite 300's build-out is a landlord asset, capitalized in Fixed Assets Management and depreciated over the lease term: $2,800 per month.
Leasing commission. 6% of $624,354 is $37,461, capitalized as a deferred leasing cost and amortized over 60 months: $624 per month.
| Monthly entry (year 1) | Debit | Credit |
|---|---|---|
| Base rent invoice | AR $9,800.00 | Rental Income – Office $9,800.00 |
| Straight-line accrual | Deferred rent receivable $605.90 | Rental Income – Office $605.90 |
| TI amortization | Depreciation expense $2,800.00 | Accumulated depreciation – TI $2,800.00 |
| Commission amortization | Leasing cost amortization $624.35 | Deferred leasing costs $624.35 |
Two clarifications that come up every time. The letter of credit is not posted: it is a contingent asset tracked on the lease with its expiry date, drawn only on default. And NetSuite's Lease Accounting module, inside Fixed Assets Management, is lessee-only; it would book Harbor Point's own ground lease as a right-of-use asset, but it has nothing to do with the rent collected from Suite 300. Landlord-side treatment is in NetSuite lease accounting for ASC 842 and IFRS 16.
What changes for retail and industrial
Retail adds percentage rent: base rent plus a share of the tenant's sales above a breakpoint. The tenant reports sales monthly or annually, the lease holds the breakpoint and percentage, and the system computes the overage and invoices it. A natural breakpoint (base rent ÷ percentage) or an artificial one is a field on the lease, and the sales reports are attached to it. Retail recoveries also tend to include marketing funds and merchants' association dues as separate lines. See malls and other retail.
Industrial is usually simpler per lease and larger per tenant: single-tenant NNN buildings where the tenant pays taxes and insurance directly, long terms, fewer recoveries to reconcile, and more emphasis on the roof, the yard and the dock equipment as assets. See industrial buildings and warehouses.
Office, the Suite 300 case, is the most reconciliation-heavy: multi-tenant, shared systems, gross-ups and caps. See office and workspaces, and for a portfolio of office buildings, office portfolio management across multiple buildings.
The building itself
A multi-tenant commercial building has three operational threads that need to touch the same records as the leases.
Vacant suites carry a market rent and an availability date, so vacancy loss and leasing pipeline come from suite records rather than a broker's spreadsheet. Building systems (HVAC, elevators, roof, fire and life safety) are assets with preventive maintenance schedules, and a tenant's service request becomes a work order against the suite and the asset, with the vendor bill coded recoverable or not at entry, which is what feeds the CAM pool correctly. Preventive maintenance is covered on the maintenance planning and scheduling page.
The numbers a commercial CFO asks for
All of them come from lease records plus the ledger, and none of them is a standard financial statement.
Occupancy by suite and by square foot (economic occupancy uses rent, not count). WALT, weighted average lease term remaining, from lease end dates weighted by rent. Rent per square foot by building and by tenant, against market. Recovery ratio, recoveries billed over recoverable expenses. Lease expiry schedule by year, the chart every lender wants. NOI by building, with the NOI bridge from last year explained by rent steps, occupancy change, recoveries and expense growth, covered in commercial property KPIs and the NOI bridge. The broader financial-control case for commercial portfolios on NetSuite is in NetSuite for commercial real estate: CAM, leases and financials.
Where RIOO fits
Everything above depends on a lease record that holds the abstract and drives the invoice, the reconciliation and the schedules.RIOO is the property management platform built on NetSuite that supplies it: the commercial lease record with suite, pro-rata share, stepped and CPI escalations with effective dates, recovery lines with caps and base years, options with notice reminders, letters of credit and allowances; unit-wise charge structures for base rent, CAM, tax, insurance, parking and percentage rent; the annual CAM reconciliation from recoverable-tagged bills; and building assets, work orders and preventive maintenance against the suite. Because it is built on NetSuite, the invoice, the straight-line schedule, the TI asset and the consolidated financials are the same database, so the recovery ratio and the NOI bridge are reports rather than reconciliations.
RIOO runs office, retail and industrial portfolios alongside residential and manufactured housing, 180k+ units and $160M+ in monthly rent across the US and Canada. To see a commercial lease abstracted, billed and reconciled inside your NetSuite account, book a demo.
Frequently asked questions
Q1. How do I manage commercial properties in NetSuite?
Abstract each lease into a record holding the rent schedule, escalations, recovery method, options, deposit and allowances, and let that record drive the monthly invoice, the annual CAM reconciliation, straight-line revenue and TI and commission amortization. NetSuite supplies the customer, invoicing, revenue schedules, fixed assets and ledger; the lease record comes from a property management layer.
Q2. How are CAM and NNN recoveries handled in NetSuite? Each tenant is billed a monthly estimate from the lease, every recoverable building expense is tagged when the vendor bill is entered, and an annual reconciliation compares each tenant's pro-rata share of actual expenses with estimates billed. The difference is invoiced or credited as a true-up, with caps and gross-ups applied per lease, and the next year's estimate resets.
Q3. How do commercial rent escalations work in NetSuite? As effective-dated steps on the lease's rent schedule: fixed percentage, fixed amount or CPI-linked, each with the date it applies. The billing run generates the invoice at the new amount on that date with no manual rent-roll edit. SuiteBilling's uplift pricing only applies at subscription renewal, so mid-term contractual steps need a lease record that holds the schedule.
Q4. Can NetSuite handle percentage rent for retail tenants? Yes, once the lease record holds the breakpoint and percentage and the tenant's reported sales are captured against it. The system computes the overage above the breakpoint and invoices it as a separate line to its own revenue account. Retail leases also typically carry marketing fund and association dues as additional recovery lines.
Q5. How are tenant improvement allowances and leasing commissions accounted for in NetSuite? Both are capitalized at lease commencement and amortized over the lease term. The TI build-out is a fixed asset in Fixed Assets Management depreciated monthly; the commission is a deferred leasing cost amortized monthly. Both schedules are set up once from the lease and run without manual entries.
Q6. Does NetSuite's Lease Accounting module handle commercial tenant leases? No. NetSuite's Lease Accounting, inside Fixed Assets Management, is lessee-only: it books leases the company pays, such as a ground lease, as right-of-use assets and liabilities under ASC 842 and IFRS 16. Tenant leases are receivables and revenue, handled through invoicing and straight-line schedules. RIOO supplies the landlord-side lease record on NetSuite.
RIOO is a property management platform built natively on Oracle NetSuite, used by residential, commercial and manufactured housing operators to manage properties, units, tenants, leases, rent billing, maintenance and multi-entity accounting in one system.