The average residential property management fee is 8 to 12 percent of the rent collected each month, according to published consumer fee guides. One national survey of advertised fees put the average at about 8.5 percent. Some managers charge a flat monthly fee instead, often around $100 to $150 for a single family home.
The monthly fee is only part of the bill. Expect a leasing fee when a new tenant moves in, a renewal fee, and event fees for things like inspections or evictions. Compare the full schedule. The headline percentage alone can mislead.
The full fee schedule, line by line
The table below shows typical figures from published fee guides and a national survey of advertised fees across 80 metro areas. They are the latest published figures we could find when we checked in October 2026, and some of the survey data may be older than that. Treat them as a starting point. Local prices vary a lot.
| Fee | How it is charged | Typical figure |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly management fee | Percent of rent collected | 8 to 12 percent; survey average about 8.5 percent |
| Flat monthly fee (alternative) | Dollars per door per month | Around $100 to $150 for a single family home |
| Leasing or tenant placement fee | Share of one month's rent, or flat | Survey averages of about 71 percent of a month's rent when bundled with management, and about 82 percent as a standalone service |
| Lease renewal fee | Usually flat | Survey average about $232 among firms charging a flat fee |
| Setup fee | One time, per contract | Survey average about $185 |
| Inspection fee | Per inspection | Survey average about $107 |
| Maintenance markup or coordination fee | Percent of the invoice, or flat per job | No reliable public average; set it in the agreement |
| Vacancy fee | Flat monthly amount while empty, or none | Varies; some firms charge nothing while a unit is empty |
| Eviction fee | Flat per case, plus court and attorney costs | Varies by state and court |
Survey averages only count firms that publish each fee. A firm that bundles leasing into its monthly percentage will not show up in the leasing average.
What each fee pays for
The monthly management fee
This covers the routine work: collecting rent, paying bills from the owner's funds, handling tenant calls, arranging repairs, and sending a monthly owner statement. Check whether the percentage applies to rent collected or rent due. Collected is the fairer basis for owners, because the manager earns nothing on rent that never arrives.
The leasing fee
This pays for marketing, showings, screening and signing the lease. It is often the largest single charge in a year with a turnover. Ask whether it includes listing photos and whether it is refunded if the tenant leaves early.
The renewal fee
This covers the market rent check, the renewal offer and new paperwork. Our guide to lease renewal fees explains when it is charged to the owner and when it is charged to the tenant.
Maintenance markups
Some managers add a percentage to vendor invoices. Others charge a flat coordination fee per job, or nothing at all. Neither approach is wrong. The problem is a markup the owner never sees. Ask for it in writing, along with the repair spending limit that triggers owner approval.
A worked example: two offers on the same house
This example is illustrative. The numbers are made up to show the arithmetic.
An owner has one single family home renting at $2,000 a month, so $24,000 a year. Repairs run about $3,000 a year. Two firms send proposals.
| Line | Offer A | Offer B |
|---|---|---|
| Management fee | 10 percent ($200 a month) | 7 percent ($140 a month) |
| Leasing fee | 75 percent of one month ($1,500) | 100 percent of one month ($2,000) |
| Renewal fee | $250 | $400 |
| Maintenance markup | None | 10 percent ($300 a year) |
| Year one, new tenant | $2,400 + $1,500 = $3,900 | $1,680 + $2,000 + $300 = $3,980 |
| Year two, tenant renews | $2,400 + $250 = $2,650 | $1,680 + $400 + $300 = $2,380 |
| Year two, tenant leaves | $3,900 | $3,980 |
Offer B looks cheaper at 7 percent. It costs more in any year with a new tenant. It costs less in a year when the tenant renews. The right choice depends on how long tenants usually stay in that house. Run the numbers over the years you plan to hold.
What moves the fee up or down
- Rent level. A percentage fee on a low rent may not cover the work, so cheaper units often carry a higher percentage or a minimum fee.
- Property type. Single family homes spread across a city take more driving per door than units in one building.
- Portfolio size. Owners with many doors can often negotiate a lower rate.
- Local rules. Cities with rent registration, inspection programs or strict notice rules add admin time.
- Service scope. Full service costs more than a leasing only or rent collection only package.
Opening a new building is a different case. Lease up work and development budgets change the math, which our guide to fee structures for new developments covers.
Fees on HUD insured and assisted properties
HUD sets acceptable management fees for many HUD insured and assisted multifamily properties. These are dollar amounts per unit per month, set by region. For example, the Southwest Region set a basic rate of $59 per unit per month from 6 July 2026, with eligible add ons capped at $23. See HUD's Multifamily regional fee schedules and the Southwest Region fee memo. Check the schedule for your region before you price this work.
Questions to ask before you sign
- Is the fee charged on rent collected or rent due?
- Which fees are one time, and which repeat every year?
- Do you mark up repairs? By how much, and is it shown on the statement?
- What is the repair limit before you need my approval?
- Is there a fee to end the agreement, and how much notice do I give?
Every answer belongs in the contract. Our checklist of what to include in a property management agreement shows where each fee clause sits.
Where RIOO fits
For management firms, the fee schedule only works if it shows up correctly on the owner statement. RIOO runs on NetSuite, so management fees, leasing fees and vendor bills post to each owner's ledger as they happen. Owners see each charge on the statement, which cuts down the follow up questions our post on answering owner statement questions describes.
Property management fee questions
What is a normal property management fee?
Published guides put it at 8 to 12 percent of rent collected. Flat fee plans often run around $100 to $150 a month for a single family home.
Do property managers charge when a unit is empty?
Some charge nothing when no rent comes in. Others charge a small flat vacancy fee. Check the agreement.
Is a flat fee better than a percentage?
A flat fee is easier to budget. A percentage ties the manager's income to your rent. Compare both over a full year, including leasing and renewal fees.
Can I negotiate property management fees?
Often, yes. Owners with several doors, stable tenants or low maintenance homes have the strongest case. Ask for a lower leasing fee or a capped renewal fee if the monthly rate will not move.


















